top of page
Privacy Policy

Ironbridge Group is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how we handle personal information.

 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

 

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information which is reasonably necessary to ensure that we are able to provide you with the services that are appropriate to your needs.

 

The types of personal information we may collect can include details such as:

 

  • Names, employment titles, contact details

  • Date of birth and gender

  • Information in identification documents (e.g. passport, driver’s licence)

  • Tax file numbers and other government related identifiers

  • Assets and liabilities

  • Educational qualifications and employment history

  • Personal income

  • Visa and work permit status

  • Bank account details

  • Shareholdings and details of investments

  • Superannuation details

  • Tax and financial statements

  • Information regarding insurance

  • Personal information about your spouse and dependants

  • Health status

  • Details of any membership/s to professional associations

 

Collection, holding, using and disclosing of personal information

 

When we collect, hold, use and disclose personal or sensitive information it must be done through lawful and fair means. Consent must be obtained to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. We are not required to obtain your consent to collect, hold, use or disclose your personal or sensitive information if the collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. There are other exceptions to the requirement of obtaining your consent in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you would like more information on these requirements, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

Methods of collection

 

We use a variety of formats for the collection of personal and sensitive information. These include:

 

  • Directly from clients or prospective clients;

  • Receipt of emails, letters and other correspondence;

  • Telephone calls;

  • Appointments in person;

  • Publicly available records;

  • Through a client’s personal representative;

  • Through use of our website.

 

In every circumstance we will attempt to obtain such personal and sensitive information directly from you.

 

Unsolicited personal information

 

There may be circumstances where we are provided with personal information which we did not actively seek. An example may be misdirected mail, or an excess of documents provided to us by clients.

 

In such situations, we will make a determination on whether we could have obtained the information lawfully in accordance with the APPs. If the information was not lawfully obtained it will be destroyed or de-identified. We will try to notify the relevant person, whose information has been mistakenly received, if this situation arises.

Security of personal information

 

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We train our employees carefully on handling personal information and confidentiality of such information.

 

Once we have no purpose for holding your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

 

Disclosure of personal information overseas

 

Disclosure overseas

 

We utilise some service providers overseas to process data and help deliver services to you. We may disclose your personal information to these providers from time to time. When required, your personal information will only be disclosed to an overseas person or business in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where the overseas recipient has signed a contract with us which creates legal obligations to comply with Australian Privacy Law (i.e. the APPs);

  • If the recipient is subject to similar privacy law as Australian privacy law, and you are able to personally access avenues to enforce the protection of those laws;

  • If you provide written consent for us to disclose the information after we provide you with full information; or

  • If the disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

 

On collection of your personal information, we will inform you whether it is likely we will disclose the information to an overseas recipient and, if so, where those recipients are likely to be located.

 

Disclosure to third party service providers

 

We utilise third party providers (such as IT providers) for its business and to deliver services to you. It may be necessary for us to disclose non-sensitive personal information to these providers from time to time. Such disclosure will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the APPs.

Access to personal information

 

You have the right to access any personal information regarding you that we hold.

 

Such requests should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer. We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond to it within a reasonable time.

 

We may charge a fee only to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. We will not charge any fee to make the request or to for us to give effect to the request.

 

Responding to your request

 

If your request is approved, we will provide you with access to the information in the manner requested if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

 

Correction of personal information

 

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date.

 

You are able to make a request to correct the information by contacting our Privacy Officer, or by telephoning or emailing us with your corrected information. In some limited circumstances your request may be refused or partially refused.

 

Procedure if your request to access or correct is refused

 

There may be limited circumstances where your request is refused or partially refused.

 

If this occurs we will give you a written notice that sets out:

 

  • The reasons for the refusal, including the reasons why access cannot be granted in an alternative way (except where it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons);

  • How to make a complaint about the refusal;

  • Any other matter as prescribed by the regulations.

 

If your request to correct is refused you have the option of submitting a statement associated with your personal information. For more information contact the Privacy Officer.

How to make a complaint

 

If you consider that any action of Ironbridge Group breaches this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you are able to make a complaint. Once we have received your complaint, it will be assessed and acted upon within a reasonable time.

 

To make a complaint please contact our Privacy Officer at admin@ironbridgegroup.com.au or (08) 9481 2888. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

bottom of page